Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for the i-coach.co.uk website which is owned and operated by i-coach and governs the privacy of its visitors who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where visitor privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the visitor, the website and website owners. The way this website processes, stores and protects visitor data and information is also detailed within this policy.

Website

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

We will not pass on your personal details to any third party for marketing purposes. If you have indicated that you wish to receive updates and further information from i-coach then we may contact you from time to using the information you have provided.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

What do we do with your information?

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system to provide the best online experience possible.

If you use our contact form, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. This information is used solely to deal with your enquiry and is deleted after use. Your details will not be passed on to any third parties.

If you give us permission to keep you informed, we may send you emails about i-coach, our services and other updates including information from iOpener. You can opt out of receiving these updates at any time using the link provided on each email that we send.

Consent

When you provide us with personal information via our contact form, we imply that you give consent for us to collect it and use it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for another reason, like sending you special offers by email, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If you opt in and then change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you at any time, by contacting us at london@i-coach.co.uk

You can also send your request by post to i-coach, 33 St. James’s Square, London, SW1Y 4JS, United Kingdom.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to provide a better user experience while you are visiting the website.

Cookies are small files saved to the visitor’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the visitor’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the visitor with a tailored experience within this website.

Visitors are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

External links

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Visitors should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social media

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Visitors are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Visitors are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened links in social media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls.

Visitors are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Contact

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Should you wish to contact us regarding our Privacy Policy or if you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please call +44 (0)20 7129 1442 or e-mail london@i-coach.co.uk